Middleware 2004

ACM/IFIP/USENIX 5th International Middleware Conference

Renaissance Toronto Hotel at SkyDome

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

October 18th - 22nd, 2004


Home ] Program ] Registration ] Organization ] Sponsors ] CFP ] Important Dates ] Submissions ] Travel ]


[ Workshops ]
[ Tutorials ]
[ Keynotes ]
[ Posters ]
[ Related Events ]
[ Travel Grants ]
[ Publicity ]

 

 


Technical Program Structure

Advance program:

Advance program brochure

A Poster and Welcome reception will take place on Tuesday, October 19th in the evening around 6 pm.

The main conference will begin around 8:30 am on Wednesday, October 20th and end in the afternoon on Friday, October 22nd.

     
Advance Program (preliminary and subject to change)


Tuesday, October 19th
              
18:00 - 20:00  Welcome and Poster Reception



Wednesday, October 20th

08:30 - 09:00  Conference Opening

09:00 - 10:30  Keynote Address 1: How Wrong Can You Be?  Getting Lost
               on the Road to Massive Scalability.
               Werner Vogels - Director of Systems Research, Amazon.com

10:30 - 11:00  Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30  Research Session 1: Publish/Subscribe

               Chair: Bettina Kemme, McGill University, Canada

         #136  An Ontology-based Publish/Subscribe System
               Jinling Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
               Beihong Jin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
               Jing Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

         #239  Meghdoot: Content-Based Publish/Subscribe over P2P Networks 
               Abhishek Gupta (University of California at Santa Barbara, U.S.),
               Ozgur Sahin (University of California at Santa Barbara, U.S.),
               Divyakant Agrawal (University of California at Santa Barbara, U.S.),
               Amr El Abbadi (University of California at Santa Barbara, U.S.),

         #341  Subscription Propagation in Highly Available Publish/Subscribe
               Middleware
               Yuanyuan Zhao (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, U.S.),
               Daniel Sturman (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, U.S.),
               Sumeer Bhola (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, U.S.)


12:30 - 14:00  Lunch break

14:00 - 15:30  Research Session 2: Peer-to-Peer Computing

               Chair: Rick Schantz, BBN, U.S.

         #285  A Content Model for evaluating Peer-to-peer Searching Techniques
               Brian F. Cooper (Georgia Institute of Technology, U.S.)

         #310  Foreseer: A Novel, Locality-Aware Peer-to-Peer System
               Architecture for Keyword Searches
               Hailong Cai (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, U.S.) 
               Jun Wang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, U.S.) 

         #173  Guiding queries to information sources with InfoBeacons
               Brian F. Cooper (Georgia Institute of Technology, U.S.)


15:30 - 16:00  Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00  Research Session 3: Routing Protocols and Overlays

               Chair:  Roy Campbell, UIUC, U.S.

         #115  The Peer Sampling Service: Experimental Evaluation of
               Unstructured Gossip-Based Implementations
               Mark Jelasity (University of Bologna, Italy),
               Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland), 
               Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA, Rennes, France),
               Maarten van Steen (Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands)

         #381  Directed Flood-Routing Framework for Wireless Sensor Networks
               Miklos Maroti (Vanderbilt University, U.S.)

         #283  On Exploring Performance Optimizations in Web Service Composition
               Jingwen Jin (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, U.S.)
               Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, U.S.)

         #127  iOverlay: A Lightweight Middleware Infrastructure for Overlay
               Application Implementations
               Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)
               Jiang Guo (University of Toronto, Canada)
               Mea Wang (University of Toronto, Canada)



Thursday, October 21st

08:30 - 10:00 Keynote Address 2: Experiences Building a 24x7 Real-time
                                 ASP Service at Citrix Online
              Thorsten von Eicken, Chief Architect, Citrix Online


10:00 - 10:30  Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30  Research Session 4: Middleware for Replication and Transactions

               Chair: Cristiana Amza, University of Toronto, Canada

         #202  Ganymed: Scalable Replication for Transactional Web Applications  
               Christian Plattner (ETH, Switzerland), 
               Gustavo Alonso (ETH, Switzerland)

         #371  Adaptive Middleware for Data Replication
               J. M. Milan-Franco (Technical University of Madrid, Spain),
               Ricardo Jimenez-Peris (Technical University of Madrid, Spain),
               Marta Patio-Martnez (Technical University of Madrid, Spain),
               Bettina Kemme (McGill University, Canada)

         #118  Alternative Edge-Server Architectures for Enterprise JavaBeans
               Applications
               Avraham Leff (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, U.S.)
               James T. Rayfield (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, U.S.)

         #299  Transparent Information Dissemination 
               Amol Nayate (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.)
               Mike Dahlin (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.)
               Arun Iyengar (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, U.S.)

12:30 - 13:30  Lunch break

13:30 - 15:00  Research Session 5: Web Services: Composition,
                                  Integration and Interoperability

               Chair: Gustavo Alonso, ETH Zrich, Switzerland

         #247  Composition of Coordinated Web Services
               Stefan Tai (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, U.S.),
               Rania Khalaf (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, U.S.),
               Thomas Mikalsen (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, U.S.)

         #369  Adaptive Resource Sharing in a Web Services Environment
               Vijay Naik (IBM T.J. Watson Res Center, U.S.)
               Swami Sivasubramanian (Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands)
               Sriram Krishnan (Indiana University, U.S.)

         #172  Interoperability among Independently Evolving Web Services
               Shankar Ponnekanti (Stanford University, U.S.)
               Armando Fox (Stanford University, U.S.)

15:00 - 15:30  Coffee break

15:30 - 17:30  WiP Paper Session

               Chair: Fabio Kon, U. of So Paulo, Brazil

         #158  Discovering Services is not Enough 
               Andrei Dragoi  (University of Waterloo) 
               James Black    (University of Waterloo)

         #262  MoCA: A Middleware for Developing Collaborative Applications for
               Mobile Users
               Vagner Sacramento (PUC-Rio) 
               Markus Endler (PUC-Rio) Hana                          
               Rubinsztejn (PUC-Rio) 
               Luciana Lima (PUC-Rio)
               Kleder Gonzalves (PUC-Rio) 
               Fernando Nascimento (PUC-Rio) 
               Giulliano Bueno (PUC-Rio)

       #327    A Middleware Architecture for Securing Ubiquitous
               Computing Cyber Infrastructures
               Raquel Hill (Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois
               Urbana-Champaign)
               Jalal Al-Muhtadhi (Department of Computer Science, University of
               Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
               Roy Campbell (Department of Computer Science, University of
               Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
               Apu Kapadia (Department of Computer Science, University of
               Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
               Prasad Naldurg (Department of Computer Science, University of
               Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
               Anand Ranganathan (Department of Computer Science, University of
               Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)


          #111 Profile-driven Component Placement for Cluster-based
               Online Services
               Christopher Stewart (University of Rochester) 
               Kai Shen (University of Rochester) 
               Michael Scott (University of Rochester) 
               Sandya Dwarkdas (University of Rochester) 
               Jian Yin (IBM Research)
                          
          #308 Service Continuity in Networked Control using Etherware 
               Girish Baliga (Coordinated Science Lab) 
               Scott Graham (Coordinated Science Lab, UIUC) 
               Lui Sha (Dept. of Computer Science, UIUC) 
               P. R. Kumar (CSL & Dept. of ECE, UIUC) 

          #373 A Highly Available Distributed Event Notification
               Service for Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
               Katrine Stemland Skjelsvik (Department of Informatics, University of Oslo)
               Vera Goebel (University of Oslo) 
               Thomas Plagemann (University of Oslo)



17:30 - 18:30  Panel: TBA


19:30 - 22:00  Banquet

               Dinner and dessert talk:
 
         #303  Middleware and Web Services for the Collaboratiive Information
               Portal of NASAs Mars Exploration Rovers Mission
               (invited paper)
               Elias Sinderson (CSC, NASA ARC, U.S.),
               Vish Magapu (SAIC, NASA ARC, U.S.),
               Ronald Mak (RIACS, NASA ARC, U.S.)



Friday, October 22nd

08:30 - 10:00 Keynote Address 3: Aspect-Oriented Programming - The
              promise and the controversy 
              Gregor Kiczales, University of British Columbia Gregor Kiczales

10:00 - 10:30  Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30  Research Session 6: Middleware for Mobility

               Chair:  Gordon Blair, Lancaster University, U.K.

          #252 SyD: A Middleware Testbed for Collaborative Applications over
               Small Heterogeneous Devices and Data Stores
               Sushil K. Prasad (Georgia State University, U.S.)
               Vijay Madisetti (Georgia Institute of Techechnology, U.S.)
               Shamkant B. Navathe (Georgia Institute of Techechnology, U.S.)
               et al.

          #266 Dynamically Programmable and Reconfigurable Middleware Services
               Manuel Roman (DoCoMo Labs, U.S.),
               Nayeem Islam (DoCoMo Labs, U.S.)

          #337 MiddleWhere: A Middleware for Location Awareness in Ubiquitous
               Computing Applications
               Anand Ranganathan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.)
               Jalal Al-Muhtadi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.)
               Shiva Chetan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.)
               Roy Campbell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.)
               M. Dennis Mickunas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.)

          #185 A Game Theoretic Approach for Power Aware Middleware
               Shivajit Mohapatra (University of California, Irvine)
               Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine)

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch break

14:00 - 16:00 Research Session 7: Application Servers, Enterprise
                                  Computing, and Software Engineering

               Chair:  Jan de Meer, IHP-Microelectronics, Germany

         #189 Developing and Managing Software Components in an ontology-based
              Application Server

              Daniel  Oberle (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
              Andreas Eberhart (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
              Steffen Staab (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
              Raphael Volz (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)

         #166 Extending a J2EE Server with Dynamic and Flexible Resource
              Management
              Mick Jordan     (Sun Microsystems, Inc., U.S.)
              Grzegorz Czajkowski (Sun Microsystems, Inc., U.S.)
              Kirill Kouklinski (University of Waterloo, U.S.)
              Glenn Skinner    (Sun Microsystems, Inc., U.S.)

         #362 Portable and Efficient Distributed Threads for Java
              Eli Tilevich (Georgia Institute of Technology, U.S.), 
              Yannis Smaragdakis (Georgia Institute of Technology, U.S.)

         #226 Platform Independent Model Transformation Based on Triple
              Andreas Billig (ISST Frauenhofer Gesellschaft, Berlin, Germany),
              Susanne Busse (Techical University of Berlin, Germany),
              Andreas Leicher (Technical University of Berlin, Germany), 
              Joern Guy Suss (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

-- end.


Latest update: August 11th, 2004 - Questions and Comments about the Site: jacobsen@eecg.toronto.edu